Please send committee-related queries to [email protected]

Accreditation — Advance the Accreditation Program, develop marketing plan, increase visibility

Scott Altenhoff, Chair/Board Liaison ([email protected])


ANSI Standards — Compile library of industry standards, solicit member feedback, promote and evaluate

ANSI A300 Rep  Sam Oludunfe ([email protected])
ANSI Z133 Rep – Claudia Alzate ([email protected])


Awards — Research and recommend award candidates, recognize sponsors, develop award materials

Steve Cothrel – Chair ([email protected])
Owen Croy
Andy Hillman
Amory Ngan
Georgia Silvera Seamans
Doug Still
Leigh Martin
Phillip Rodbell
Rachel Barker


Communications — Recommend website content, promote SMA thru social media channels

Darren Green ([email protected])


2022 SMA Conference Programming — Develop and deliver educational content at annual conference

Walt Warriner ([email protected]) and Steve Harris ([email protected]), Co-Chairs

Chair of the Seattle Local Host Committee:
Nolan Rundquist ([email protected])


2022 Conference Sponsors and Exhibitors — Solicit sponsors and exhibitors for conference

Josh Petter ([email protected]) & Cindi Sullivan ([email protected])


Editorial Review Committee — Recruit advertisers, proof CT, develop advertiser appreciation materials

Allison Craig - Chair ([email protected])


Membership — Develop initiatives and strategies to increase and enhance membership

Rachel Habig ([email protected])


Arborist Exchange — Promote program, solicit sponsors, coordinate fundraising events

Kieran Hunt – Chair ([email protected])
Claudia Alzate ­– Board Liaison ([email protected])


SMA State Liaisons — Develop and support a cadre of State/Provincial liaisons whose role in turn is to represent SMA on State UCF Councils and to support peer to peer connection and learning opportunities at the state/provincial level.

David Sivyer USFS – ([email protected])


Nominations — Identify and recommend potential board members, coordinate election procedures

Jay Banks Chair ([email protected])


Bylaws

Steve Cothrel – Chair ([email protected])
Andy Hillman
Jamie King
Tami Sadonoja
Miche Palmer
Doug Still
Grant Jones